Privacy Policy

 


Privacy Policy

Last Updated - 08/04/2020


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND GIVE CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. WE HEREBY PROVIDE YOU THE PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

The domain name ("Website") of the platform LegalNextt (“We”, “Us”, “Our”), is owned and operated by Destek Infosolutions Private Limited. (“Company”) a Registered Company under Indian Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at Office No. 702, Bwin, East Court, Phoenix Market City, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra - 411014, limited by shares, where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective representatives, administrators, employees, directors, officers, agents and their successors and assigns.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party(ies). We encourage you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices.

This policy may change from time to time, your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.


WHAT WE COLLECT AND USE

Collection:

A. User Information: You can visit/surf the Website without providing any personal information. However, if you choose to avail of certain Platform Services on the Website, you shall be required to provide certain information. This includes Name, E-Mail ID, Contact Number, Location, Brief of requirement for the registration and/or access to such services/web pages. We collect user information, IP address, the type of web browser, Operating system, Address of the reference website or the website to which you exit to, date and time you access our website or services, Items you went on, pages you visit and time spent on each page.
B. Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies: We collect following information directly from you when you provide it to us; and/or automatically as you navigate through our Services (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies). We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of the Services and third party websites.

Usage:

A. Improve the Website and enable us to provide you the most user-friendly experience which is safe, smooth and customized.
B. Improve and customize services, content and other commercial /non-commercial features on the Website;
C. Send you information on products, services, promotions, and similar information;
D. Send you marketing/promotional communications;
E. Send newsletter(s) to you, subject to your subscription;
F. Send you service-related announcements as and when necessary;
G. Provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Website;
H. Provide customer support and the services you request;
I. Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting;
J. Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce agreements;
K. Provide service updates and promotional offers related to services/products.
L. Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal and government authority /applicable law.
M. Investigate potential violations or applicable national and international laws.
N. Investigate deliberate damage to the Website /services or its legitimate operation;
O. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues;
P. Protect our rights, property or safety and/or its Directors, employees and the public at large; and Respond to claims of third parties.

Users are requested to read and understand the Policy very carefully before using or accessing the Website. Through this Policy, LegalNextt intends to convey the manner in which the user’s information is collected and used by LegalNextt while providing the services of the Website. This Policy is binding on every user of the Website and users who do not agree with the Terms of this Policy should not use or access the Website.

LegalNextt reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Website, the users signify that they have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy and the users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. LegalNextt reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy. We suggest that the users should regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. User’s continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply User’s unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.


INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

A. Your account information: Your full name, email address, pin code, password and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender, mobile phone number and website. Your profile picture that will be publicly displayed as part of your account profile.
B. Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language.
C. Your content: Information you provide through our Services, including your reviews, photographs, comments, your case details, lists, followers, the users you follow, contact information of people you add to, or notify of, names, and other information you provide on our Services, and other information in your account profile.
D. Your searches and other activities: The search terms you have looked up and results you selected.
E. Your communications: Communications between you and other users or Participating Platform Lawyers through our Services; your participation in a survey, poll, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products); your communication with us about employment opportunities posted to the services.
F. Your transactional information: If you make reservations or purchases through our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information. This information may be shared with third-parties which assist in processing and fulfilling your requests, including PCI compliant payment gateway processors. When you submit credit or payment card information, we encrypt the information using industry standard technologies, as further described below under “Payment Card Information”. If you write reviews about businesses with which you conduct transactions through our Services, we may publicly display information that you transacted with those businesses.
G. Your Public Posts: You also may provide information (such as ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc.) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on publicly accessible areas of our Services, or transmitted to other users of our Services or third-parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable (see "Security" section below). Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of our Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We may display this information on the Services, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself in such postings.

We use the information you provide to us to enhance the functionality and improve the quality of our Services, and to personalize your experience while using our Services. We also use this information to display relevant advertising, provide support to you, communicate with you, and comply with our legal obligations.


USER REPRESENTATION

User represents that:

1. The Information you provide to LegalNextt from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to LegalNextt.

2. You are providing the Information to LegalNextt and LegalNextt’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

3. LegalNextt and each of LegalNextt entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provides to LegalNextt. You shall indemnify and hold harmless LegalNextt and each of LegalNextt entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

4. Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.


AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION THROUGH ELECTRONIC DEVICES

We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you used to access the Services, and about your use of the Services, even if you use the Services without registering or logging in.

A. Usage information: Details of your use of our Services, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through our Services.
B. Computer and device information: Information about your computer, Internet connection and mobile device, including your IP address, operating systems, platforms, browser type, other browsing information (connection, speed, connection type etc.), device type, device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.
C. Stored information and files: Our applications also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.
D. Location information: Our applications collect real-time information about the location of your device, as permitted by you.
E. Last URL visited: The URL of the last web page you visited before visiting our websites.
F. Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language.
G. Your activity on the Services: Information about your activity on the Services, such as your search queries, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, how long you visited our Services, the date and time you used the Services, error logs, and other similar information.
H. Mobile status: For mobile application users, the online or offline status of your application.

CHILDREN CLAUSE

LegalNextt does not not knowingly collect or use any personal information from Minors i.e below the age of 18 . We do not allow the usage of our website to those who are not Competent to Contract under section 11 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a parent and/or relative become aware that someone has provided us the information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue at the earliest.


AMENDMENT/DELETION OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

You may contact us to amend or delete the information provided by you or opt out of the future communications from LegalNextt. You can either send us an email stating the same along with reasons behind it (optional) on letstalk@LegalNextt.com. Further, we will retain certain information for record purposes. You can also write to us at our official address mentioned above. In all further communications kindly mention your email id, contact number registered with us along with a detailed explanation of your request. We will try our best to accommodate your request at the earliest.


CHANGES IN PRIVACY

LegalNextt reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy on Suo Motu basis without any prior notice to reflect changes in regulatory framework, technological advancement, to promote and generate good businesses. We request you to kindly visit our Privacy Policy every time you are providing any personal information. If Lawyered changes its privacy practices, it will simultaneously reflect in our Privacy Policies.


SECURITY

You make the choice of making your data available to consulting Lawyers. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information. For example we use multiple layers of firewall security and different degrees of encryption for your sensitive personal data.

Our employees and consulting Lawyers may share case information with each other for payment and operational purposes, only in order to provide efficient Professional services.

Your personal data may in some situations be seen by third parties, such as Lawyers or operations and maintenance contractors repairing and maintaining our technical systems. The respective contracts require businesses to protect the information we share with them. LegalNextt will use the information received to provide our services in the best interest of the company.

We will share your case information when required to comply with court order or other legal process. We may use and share your case information to protect the rights, property or safety of LegalNextt or another party, or to respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.

LegalNextt website may contain links to other sites. Please observe that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements on these websites.

We might send notifications and reminders to the email ids provided by you. We will not be responsible for the information loss or privacy loss due to the incorrect email id provided by you.

In the unlikely event if your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.


LAWYERS

Lawyers and their employees should be particularly aware of their obligations of client / user confidentiality, both in communicating with LegalNextt.com and in consulting users via the site. LegalNextt.com does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and LegalNextt.com’s Terms & Conditions.


GENERAL TERMS

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Website’s Terms & Services.

The User Information resides in LegalNextt’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases LegalNextt will not be liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

The Users agree and acknowledge that User Information collated through the Website could be stored and processed in any other country across the world. The users acknowledge that for effective provision of the Website’s services in respective territories including territories outside India, the User Information may be stored or processed by trusted third parties. Whenever the User Information is shared with trusted third parties in countries outside India, LegalNextt endeavours that the User Information is transferred in accordance with the applicable laws of India.

The user should be aware that the User Information or other data, the user provides to the Website for availing the services or transacting through the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the User Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which LegalNextt is not responsible.

The user agrees and acknowledges LegalNextt’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users and LegalNextt cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.


CONTACTING US

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
The Grievance Officer
Destek Infosolutions Pvt. Ltd.
Address: Office No. 702, Bwin, East Court, Phoenix Market City, Viman Nagar, Pune,
Maharashtra - 411014
Phone:
Email: letstalk@destek.com

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Pune shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes. UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO LEGALNEXTT AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.